Please note that the rankings are voted on by a panel of MMA Freak writers and that the previous rankings (1/12/15) are in parenthesis:

Featherweights

1) Marloes Coenen (1) – Will probably be fighting Julia Budd later this year for the vacant Bellator Women’s Featherweight belt.

2) Julia “The Jewel” Budd (2) – Recently made her Bellator debut against fellow Canadian Gabrielle Holloway at Bellator 133.

3) Faith “The Immortal” Van Duin (3)

4) Talita “Treta” Nogueira (4)

5) Annalisa “No Fear” Bucci (5)

6) Latoya “Black Mamba” Walker (6)

7) Charmaine “Not So Sweet” Tweet (7) – Has the unfortunate task of challenging Cristiane Justino at Invicta FC 11 on the 27th.

8) Amanda “The Lady Killer” Bell (8)

9) Gabby “Gabanator” Holloway (9)

10) Peggy Morgan (10) 

Bantamweights

1) Ronda Rousey (1) – UFC Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Will be defending her title against a challenge in Cat Zingano.

2) Cat Zingano (2) – Will be challenging longtime undefeated champion Ronda Rousey for the UFC title and has a tendency to comeback.

3) Miesha Tate (3) – Former Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Surprisingly out grappled Olympic medalist Sara McMann.

4) Sarah Kaufman (5)

5) Alexis Davis (6)

6) Jessica Eye (7)

7) Sara McMann (4) –

8) Lauren Murphy (8)

9) Liz Carmouche (N/A)

10) Holly Holm (N/A)

Contenders

The following fighters are considered contenders: Tonya Evinger, Jessica Andrade, Bethe Correia, Rin Nakai, and Marion Reneau

Flyweights

1) Barb “Little Warrior” Honchak (1) – Invicta Fighting Championships Flyweight Champion – No word as to when she fights next.

2) Vanessa Porto (2)

3) DeAnna “The Argentine Assassin” Bennett (3)

4) Jennifer Maia (4)

5) Juliana “Julie” Werner (5)

6) Aline “Hannibal” Serio (6)

7) Elaine “Pantera” Albuquerque (7)

8) Reina Cordoba (8)

9) Maryna “The Iron Woman” Moroz (9)

10) Roxanne “Happy Warrior” Modafferi (10) – No word as to when the reinvented “Happy Warrior” Roxanne Modafferi fight next.

Strawweights

1) Jessica Aguilar (2) – World Series of Fighting Women’s Strawweight Champion – No word as to when she defends her title next.

2) Carla Esparza (1) – UFC Women’s Strawweight Champion – In her first title defense is set to face Joanna Jedrezejczyk at UFC 185.

3) Joanna Jedrezejczyk (3)

4) Claudia Gadelha (4)

5) Joanne Calderwood (5)

6) Katja Kankaanpaa (6)

7) Karolina Kowalkiewicz (9)

8) Tecia Torres (7)

9) Kalindra Faria (tied 10)

10) Mizuki Inoue (N/A) – Will be fighting Alex Grasso at Invicta FC 11 and a win could set up a title shot against Katja Kankaanpaa.

Contenders

The following fighters are considered contenders: Jessica Penne, Felice Herrig, Stephanie Eggink, Rose Namajunas, Aisling Daly

Atomweights

1) Herica Tiburcio (1) – Invicta Fighting Championships Atomweight Champion – No word as to who her first title defense will be.

2) Ayaka Hamasaki (2)

3) Michelle “Karate Hottie” Waterson (3) – Former Invicta Fighting Championships Atomweight Champion – Looking for a rebound.

4) Amber “The Bully” Brown (4)

5) Jodie Esquibel (5)

6) Naho “Sugi Rock” Sugiyama (6)

7) Yasuko “Ikuko” Tamada (7)

8) Catherine “Alpha Female” Costigan (8)

9) Saori “Shooting Star” Ishioka (9)

10) Cassie “Sassy” Rodish (10)