Please note that the rankings are voted on by a panel of MMA Freak writers and that the previous rankings (12/1/14) are in parenthesis:

Featherweights

1) Marloes Coenen (1) – Former Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Probably facing Julia Budd vs Talita Nogueira victor.

2) Julia “The Jewel” Budd (3) – Will be facing Talita Nogueira at Bellator 133 on February 13th with a possible title shot on the line.

3) Faith “The Immortal” Van Duin (4)

4) Talita “Treta” Nogueira (5)

5) Annalisa “No Fear” Bucci (6)

6) Latoya “Black Mamba” Walker (7)

7) Charmaine “Not So Sweet” Tweet (8)

8) Amanda “The Lady Killer” Bell (9)

9) Gabby “Gabanator” Holloway (10)

10) Peggy Morgan (N/A) – Got a rebound win at Invicta FC 10 on December 5th and will probably look to build up to a vacant title shot.

Bantamweights

1) Ronda Rousey (1) – UFC Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Maybe facing her greatest test in Cat Zingano at UFC 184 in February.

2) Cat Zingano (2) – Cat Zingano is looking to continue to set an example for her son in her upcoming match against Ronda Rousey.

3) Miesha Tate (3) – Miesha Tate will be facing Sara McMann in probably the greatest wrestler on the world level in her career.

4) Sara McMann (6)

5) Sarah Kaufman (4)

6) Alexis Davis (5)

7) Jessica Eye (7)

8) Lauren Murphy (8)

9) Bethe Correira (N/A)

tied 10) Jessica Andrade (N/A)

tied 10) Tonya Evinger (N/A)

Contenders

The following received votes and are contenders in the bantamweight division: Holly Holm, Amanda Nunes, and Liz Carmouche.

Flyweights

1) Barb “Little Warrior” Honchak (1) – Invicta Fighting Championships Flyweight Champion – No word on when she defends next.

2) Vanessa Porto (2)

3) DeAnna “The Argentine Assassin” Bennett (5)

4) Jennifer Maia (3)

5) Juliana “Julie” Werner (6)

6) Aline “Hannibal” Serio (9)

7) Elaine “Pantera” Albuquerque (N/A)

8) Reina Cordoba (N/A)

9) Maryna “The Iron Woman” Moroz (N/A)

10) Roxanne “Happy Warrior” Modafferi (10) – The longtime veteran and TUF alumni is edging her way to a flyweight title shot.

Strawweights

1) Carla Esparza (3) – UFC Women’s Strawweight Champion – After TUF 20, Esparza first defends against Joanna Jedrezejczyk.

2) Jessica Aguilar (1) – WSOF Women’s Strawweight Champion – A move to the UFC for a fight against Carla Esparza would be great.

3) Joanna Jedrezejczyk (9)

4) Claudia Gadelha (2)

5) Joanne Calderwood (4)

6) Katja Kankaanpaa (5)

7) Tecia Torres (7)

8) Jessica Penne (N/A)

9) Karolina Kowalkiewicz (6)

tied 10) Kalindra Faria (8)

tied 10) Felice Herrig (N/A)

Contenders

The following are considered contenders at strawweight: Stephanie Eggink, Rose Namajunas, Mizuki Inoue, and Aisling Daly.

Atomweights

1) Herica Tiburcio (N/A) – Invicta Fighting Championships Atomweight Champion – Arguably pulled an upset on Michelle Waterson.

2) Ayaka Hamasaki (3)

3) Michelle “Karate Hottie” Waterson (1) – Former Invicta Fighting Championship Atomweight Champion – On the rebound now.

4) Amber “The Bully” Brown (4)

5) Jodie Esquibel (5)

6) Naho “Sugi Rock” Sugiyama (8)

7) Yasuko “Ikuko” Tamada (9)

8) Catherine “Alpha Female” Costigan (N/A)

9) Saori “Shooting Star” Ishioka (7)

10) Cassie “Sassy” Rodish (N/A)