Please note that the rankings are voted on by a panel of MMA Freak writers and that the previous rankings (8/8/14) are in parenthesis:

Featherweights

1) Marloes Coenen (2) – Former Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Defeated Annalisa Bucci recently in her Bellator debut.

2) Pannie Kianzad (4)

3) Julia Budd (3) – Recently signed with Bellator and is expected to face Marloes Coenen sometime next year, possibly for the title.

4) Faith Van Duin (5)

5) Talita Nogueira (8)

6) Annalisa Bucci (6)

7) Latoya Walker (9)

8) Charmaine Tweet (N/A)

9) Amanda Bell (N/A)

10) Gabby Halloway (N/A)

Bantamweights

1) Ronda Rousey (1) – Ultimate Fighting Championship Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Will be facing Cat Zingano at UFC 184.

2) Cat Zingano (2)

3) Miesha Tate (4) – Former Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Recently defeated Rin Nakai at UFC Fight Night 52.

4) Sarah Kaufman (3) – Former Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Hasn’t fought since April with nothing scheduled.

5) Alexis Davis (7)

6) Sara McMann (6)

7) Jessica Eye (5)

8) Lauren Murphy (8) – Former Invicta Fighting Championships Bantamweight Champion – Lost in August while making her UFC debut.

9) Liz Carmouche (9)

10) Holly Holm (10) – Former Legacy Fighting Championship Women’s Bantamweight Champion – UFC debut delayed due to an injury.

Contenders

The following are divisional contenders: Bethe Correia, Rin Nakai, Tonya Evinger, Jessica Andrade, and Amanda Nunes.

Flyweights

1) Barb Honchak (1) – Invicta Fighting Championships Flyweight Champion – Defended her title against Takayo Hashi November 1st.

2) Vanessa Porto (2)

3) Jennifer Maia (3)

4) Kalindra Faria (4)

5) DeAnna Bennett (7)

6) Juliana Werner (5)

7) Nina Ansaroff (6)

8) Zoila Frausto (8) – Last Bellator Women’s Strawweight Champion – Hasn’t fought since May in a kickboxing match which she won.

9) Aline Serio (N/A)

10) Roxanne Modafferi (N/A) – Has reinvented herself as a flyweight after competing on TUF 18 and beat Tara LaRosa at Invicta FC 8.

 

Strawweights

1) Jessica Aguilar (1) – World Series of Fighting Women’s Strawweight Champ – Defended her title against Kalindra Faria at WSOF 15.

2) Claudia Gadelha (2) 

3) Carla Esparza (3) – Former Invicta Fighting Championship Strawweight Champion – Facing Tecia Torres on TUF 20 relatively soon.

4) Joanna Calderwood (4) – One of the cooler heads in this season of The Ultimate Fighter. Will be facing Rose Namajunas soon.

5) Katja Kankaanpaa (5) – Invicta Fighting Championship Strawweight Champion – Earned the Invicta belt in everyone else’s absence.

6) Karolina Kowalkiewicz (N/A)

7) Tecia Torres (6) – Won in her second chance at TUF 20 and will now be facing her biggest test in first seeded Carla Esparza.

8) Kalindra Faria (8)

9) Joanna Jedrezejczyk (9)

10) Mizuki Inoue (7)

Contenders

The following fighters are contenders: Felice Herrig, Bec Rawlings, Stephanie Eggink, Rose Namajunas, and Randa Markos.

Atomweights

1) Michelle Waterson (1) – Invicta Fighting Championships Atomweight Champion – Will defend her title against Herica Tiburcio.

2) Seo Hee Haam (2)

3) Ayaka Hamasaki (N/A)

4) Amber Brown (4)

5) Jodi Esquibel (N/A)

6) Sadae Numata (8)

7) Saori Ishioka (9)

8) Naho Sugiyama (3)

9) Yasuko Tamata (5)

10) Catherine Costigan (N/A)