MMA News

Dillashaw Given 2 Year Suspension by USADA

On yesterday on Tuesday, April 9th it was revealed that TJ Dillashaw was given an extra two year suspension by USADA for his testing positive of the substance known as erythropoietin, a PED.

Amateur MMA Fighter Attacks Bret Hart Over Wrestlemania Weekend

During the WWE Hall of Fame induction ceremony on Saturday, April 6th pro wrestlers Bret Hart and his niece Natalie “Natalya” Neidhart were tackled by a fan and amateur MMA fighter Zachary Madsen.

Madsen was tackled by several bystanders including Ronda Rousey’s husband and former UFC fighters Travis Browne.

The fan now faces two counts of assault and criminal trespassing.

Previews

ONE Championship: Roots of Honor

One Championship hosts an event at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay, Philippines on Friday, April 12th to be broadcast on the Super One App:

ONE Featherweight Championship Australia Martin Nguyen (c) vs. Mongolia Jadamba Narantungalag
ONE Strawweight Championship Japan Yosuke Saruta (c) vs. Philippines Joshua Pacio
Flyweight Grand-Prix Quarter-Finals Japan Tatsumitsu Wada vs. Cuba Gustavo Balart
Catchweight 68 kg China Fu Chang Xin vs. Brazil Leandro Issa
Kickboxing Light Heavyweight 102 kg Morocco Ibrahim El Bouni vs. Romania Andrei Stoica
Welterweight 84 kg United States James Nakashima vs. Brazil Luís Santos
Featherweight 70 kg South Korea Sung Jong Lee vs. Philippines Edward Kelly
Heavyweight 120 kg Australia Andre Meunier vs. Brazil Anderson Silva
Featherweight 70 kg South Korea Kwon Won Il vs. Philippines Eric Kelly
Muay Thai Bantamweight 66 kg Serbia Ognjen Topic vs. Thailand Saemapetch Fairtex
Bantamweight 66 kg China Xie Bin vs. Afghanistan Ahmad Qais Jasoor
Flyweight 61 kg Singapore Niko Soe vs. Indonesia Roni Saputra
Muay Thai Flyweight 61 kg Japan Momotaro vs. Thailand Lerdsila Chumpairtour
Atomweight 52 kg Vietnam Bi Nguyen vs. Indonesia Dwi Ani Retno Wulan
Strawweight 57 kg Japan Akihiro Fujisawa vs. Philippines Ramon Gonzales

UFC 236: Holloway vs. Poirier 2

The UFC hosts an event at the State Farm Arena in Atlanta, Georgia on Saturday, April 13th and will be broadcast on pay-per-view and ESPN:

Lightweight Max Holloway vs. Dustin Poirier
Middleweight Kelvin Gastelum vs. Israel Adesanya
Light Heavyweight Eryk Anders vs. Khalil Rountree Jr.
Welterweight Alan Jouban vs. Dwight Grant
Light Heavyweight Ovince Saint Preux vs. Nikita Krylov
Lightweight Jalin Turner vs. Matt Frevola
Flyweight Wilson Reis vs. Alexandre Pantoja
Welterweight Max Griffin vs. Zelim Imadaev
Bantamweight Boston Salmon vs. Khalid Taha
Welterweight Curtis Millender vs. Belal Muhammad
Bantamweight Montel Jackson vs. Andre Soukhamthath
Women’s Flyweight Lauren Mueller vs. Poliana Botelho
Bantamweight Brandon Davis vs. Randy Costa