It was a calm weekend when it came to major MMA but things now light up with some exciting fights. Here they are:

Reviews:

CFFC 55: Lentz vs. Algeo

Cage Fury Fighting Championships opened their 2016 with a two day event, the second on Jan 9 being pro fights:

Katlyn Chookagian WIN vs Isabelly Varela Decision (Unanimous)
Plinio Cruz WIN vs Joe ‘Bazooka’ Stripling Decision (Unanimous)
Bassil Hafez WIN vs Kendrick Mendez Submission round 1 2:02
Jordan Morales WIN vs Claudio Ledesma Decision (Split)
Johnson Jajout WIN vs James Jordan Submission round 3 4:36
Tony Gravely WIN vs Dwayne Holman Jr. Decision (Unanimous)
Eric ‘Money’ Mendiola WIN vs Andrew Salas KO round 1 0:52

Previews:

RFA 34 – Velickovic vs. Smith

RFA hosts their first event of the year at the 1stBank Arena in Broomfield, Colorado on January 15th on AXS TV:

WELTERWEIGHT TITLE BOJAN VELICKOVIC vs. BENJAMIN SMITH
MIDDLEWEIGHT ADAM STROUP vs. JOHN POPPIE
LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CODY MUMMA vs. JEREMY KIMBALL
Zach Riley vs Hugo ‘Wolverine’ Viana
Brian ‘The Mantis’ Camozzi vs Tyler Milner
Cory Sandhagen vs Andrew Tenneson

Invicta FC 15: Cyborg vs. Ibragimova

Invicta FC hosts their 2016 opener at the OC Fair & Event Center in Costa Mesa, Cali. on Jan 16 on UFC Fight Pass:

Featherweight Brazil Cristiane Justino (c) vs. Russia Daria Ibragimova
Strawweight Brazil Livia Renata Souza (c) vs. United States DeAnna Bennett
Atomweight United States Amber Brown vs. Japan Shino VanHoose
Bantamweight United States Colleen Schneider vs. United States Raquel Pa’aluhi
Strawweight United States Angela Hill vs. United States Alida Gray
Strawweight United States Lacey Schuckman vs. Japan Mizuki Inoue
Featherweight United States Amanda Bell vs. Brazil Ediane Gomes
Flyweight United States Katy Collins vs. United States Christine Stanley
Featherweight Australia Megan Anderson vs. United States Amber Leibrock

UFC Fight Night: Dillashaw vs. Cruz

The UFC hosts their first Fight Night of 2016 at the TD Gardens in Boston, Massachusetts on Jan 17 on Fox Sports 1:

Bantamweight T.J. Dillashaw (c) vs. Dominick Cruz
Lightweight Anthony Pettis vs. Eddie Alvarez
Heavyweight Travis Browne vs. Matt Mitrione
Lightweight Ross Pearson vs. Francisco Trinaldo
Welterweight Patrick Côté vs. Ben Saunders
Light Heavyweight Tim Boetsch vs. Ed Herman
Lightweight Chris Wade vs. Mehdi Baghdad
Featherweight Maximo Blanco vs. Luke Sanders
Lightweight Paul Felder vs. Daron Cruickshank
Featherweight Charles Rosa vs. Augusto Mendes
Light Heavyweight Ilir Latifi vs. Sean O’Connell
Bantamweight Rob Font vs. Joey Gomez
Light Heavyweight Francimar Barroso vs. Elvis Mutapcic

Of note is that MMA Freak will be covering Invicta FC 15.