It was an off weekend for MMA but the start of the four year college wrestling championship season. Here they are:

Reviews:

2015 NJCAA Wrestling Championships

The NJCAA Wrestling Championship Tournament took place February 27-28th with host Iowa Central taking the team title. The NJCAA tournament has produced MMA notables like champ Jon Jones and Anthony Johnson.

2015 NAIA Wrestling Championships

Grand View University won its fourth straight NAIA National Championship at the tournament March 6-7th in Topeka, Kansas. Standouts from past NAIA tournaments include Bobby Lashley and Benson Henderson.

Previews:

2015 NCWA National Wrestling Championships

The National Collegiate Wrestling Association holds its annual national tournament at the Allen Event Center in Allen, Texas March 12-14th. The tournament has yield MMA standouts such as TUF alumni Tom Lawlor.

ONE Championship: Age of Champions

In the first event since a name change, One Championship heads to Malaysia on March 13th on ESPN Star Sports:

Flyweight Adriano Moraes (c) vs. Asuka Mikami
Lightweight Peter Davis vs. Rajinder Singh Meena
Women’s Strawweight Ann Osman vs. Walaa Abbas
Featherweight Ev Ting vs. Cary bullos
Flyweight Anatpong Bunrad vs. Saiful Merican
Flyweight Gianni Subba vs. Thanh Vu
Bantamweight Chan Rothana vs. Ramon Gonzales
Featherweight Florian Garel vs. Amir Khan

2015 NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships

As usual this time of year the NCAA Division III Wrestling Championship tournament takes place, this year at the Giant Center in Hershey, Pennsylvania March 13-14th. Past champion at the tournament includes Matt Hamill. 

2015 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championship

The division two level of the national wrestling championship tournament takes place at the Chaifetz Arena in St. Louis, Missouri March 13-14th. Past MMA standouts from the tournament include Shane Carwin and King Mo.

XFCi – XFC International 9: Nascimento vs. Azevedo

XFC starts its 2015 in Sao Paulo, Brazil this coming Saturday, March 14th with an event to be broadcast online:

Flyweight Allan Nascimento vs. Bruno Azevedo
Women’s Flyweight Antonia Silvaneide vs. Poliana Botelho
Welterweight Alexei Kunchenko vs. Will Galvao
Women’s Flyweight Julia Berezikova vs. Juliana Werner
Lightweight Igor Egorov vs. Natan Schulte
Middleweight Boris Miroshnichenko vs. Alberto Uda
XFCI Bantamweight Tournament Semifinals
Bantamweight Julio Rodrigues vs. Daniel Virginio da Silva
Bantamweight James Gray vs. Edgar Cabello
XFCI Women’s Strawweight Tournament Semifinals
Women’s Strawweight Viviane Pereira vs. Liana Pirosin
Women’s Strawweight Maryna Moroz vs. Dora Perjes
XFCI Welterweight Tournament Semifinals
Welterweight Cairo Rocha vs. Michel Pereira
Welterweight Carlston Lindsay Harris vs. Paulo Cesar dos Santos

UFC 185: Pettis vs. dos Anjos

The UFC heads to Dallas, Texas this Saturday, March 14th at the American Airlines Center broadcast via PPV:

Lightweight Anthony Pettis (c) vs. Rafael dos Anjos
Women’s Strawweight Carla Esparza (c) vs. Joanna Jędrzejczyk
Welterweight Johny Hendricks vs. Matt Brown
Heavyweight Roy Nelson vs. Alistair Overeem
Flyweight Chris Cariaso vs. Henry Cejudo
Lightweight Ross Pearson vs. Sam Stout
Middleweight Elias Theodorou vs. Roger Narvaez
Lightweight Daron Cruickshank vs. Beneil Dariush
Heavyweight Jared Rosholt vs. Josh Copeland
Flyweight Sergio Pettis vs. Ryan Benoit
Lightweight Jake Lindsey vs. Joseph Duffy
Women’s Bantamweight Larissa Pacheco vs. Germaine de Randamie