Bas Rutten

Bas Rutten gives the opportunity the compete at the Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza in Thousand Oaks, California on Sunday January 26. Pic by SHERDOG.COM -click for source- Credit: Dave Mandel

As usual it’s easy for smaller regional shows to fall through the cracks of a UFC show. So let’s take a look at those smaller regional shows:

RFA 12 – ORTEGA VS. KOCH

Resurrection Fighting Alliance opens up the new year at the Los Angeles Shrine Auditorium this coming Friday January 24 on AXS TV:

Brian Ortega vs Keoni ‘Evil Genius’ Koch
Pedro ‘The Young Punisher’ Munhoz vs Billy Daniels
Kevin ‘King’ Casey vs Eddie Mendez
Justine Kish vs Randa Markos Thomas
James Moontasri vs Rick ‘Boomer’ Reger
Zac Chavez vs Marcus Kowal
Perceu Friza vs Boston ‘Boom Boom’ Salmon
Jordan Isordia vs Dmitry Gerasimov
John ‘Handsome Hack’ Hackleman Jr. vs Howard LaCroix
Cameron Diffley vs Jeff ‘The Bullet’ Roman

DESTINY MMA – NA KOA 4

The Hawaiian based Destiny MMA presents a loaded card at the Neal S. Blaisdell Center in Honolulu, Hawaii this Saturday January 25th:

Eldon Sproat vs Unknown Fighter
Raquel ‘Rocky’ Pa’aluhi vs Unknown Fighter
Robby ‘Supernatural’ Ostovich vs Preston ‘Bruski’ Louis
Ian Dela Cuesta vs James Blair
Maki Pitolo vs Unknown Fighter
Rachael Ostovich vs Jennifer Liou
Jon ‘Untameable’ Barnard vs Unknown Fighter
Martin Day vs Mike Uemoto
Ryan Dela Cruz vs Derek Mahi
Micah Abreu vs Dan Ige
Bronson Mohika vs Jared Iha
Darius Lando vs Chad Billiamosa
Andrew Fukui vs Joshua Coleon
Kevin Natividad vs Calvin Nakamoto
Chas Dunhour vs Jacob Kauwe
Makana Fronda vs Joshua Ferreira
Brian Long vs Isaac Hopps
Kalai Kwan vs Charles ‘The Future’ Naone
Cody Santos vs Keola Cabalero
Donovan Parrilla vs Jordan Factora
Shannon Wise vs Kevin Aguigui
Daniel Asuncion vs Jared Gonda
Anthony Marker vs Hans Lee
Albert Cambra vs Kaipo Cananting
Justin Burgess vs Unknown Fighter
Monica Franco vs Unknown Fighter

AGON III WC: Festival of Funk

Agon Wrestling Championships opens the new year in Whitewater, Wisconsin on Sunday January 26 with a webcast on their website:

Ben Askren vs Michael Poeta
Max Askren vs Ben Bennett
Craig Becker vs John Mesenbrink
Chris Heilman vs Luke Smith

TAO MMA – BAS RUTTEN PRESENTS: THE ART OF MMA

Bas Rutten gives the opportunity the compete at the Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza in Thousand Oaks, California on Sunday January 26:

Renardo Palmer vs Scott Steele
Nathan Mullett vs Michael Quintero
Jens ‘The Sandman’ Grau vs Jared Vanderaa
Alyson Carvalho vs Molly Wren-Holmes
Ian Quinto vs Yosef Eilfort
Mack Robert Valance vs Jamal Harris
Jacobe Powell vs Richard LeRoy
Tom Curiale vs Thomas Miranda
Steven Quick vs Marcus Erickson
Ryan Lilley vs Peter Mostowa
Michael Mazariego vs Trevor Wells

Going to try to watch one of these shows inbetween UFC on Fox? Feel free to leave a comment!