As does almost seem tradition, the MMA Freak Awards are coming out later then expected, though not as late this year.

There will be another round of format changes this year:

  • The Comeback of the Year category is once again being dropped in favor of bringing back the Article of the Year category.

It should also be noted that in addition to the staff here at MMA Freak, votes were placed by you, the fans and the final results are a compilation of those combined votes.

That being said here are the various awards:

Top 10 Articles of 2019

10) Top 10 Fights of November 2019 – Matthew Salzer

9) Top 10 Fights of April, May, June & July 2019 – Matthew Salzer

8) Top 10 Fights of March 2019 – Matthew Salzer

7) 7th Annual MMA Freak Awards – Matthew Salzer

6) Top 10 Fights of January & February 2019 – Matthew Salzer

5) Top 10 Fights of December 2018 – Matthew Salzer

4) Video: Tiger Taylor breaks down the Nick Diaz interview and his chances against Jorge Masvidal – Gabriel Keith

3) UFC 249 with the ultimate banger: Khabib ‘The Eagle’ vs. Tony ‘El Cucuy’ – Gabriel Keith

2) Video: What’s next for Nate Diaz? Tiger Taylor says Conor McGregor – Gabriel Keith

1) Jorge Masvidal may take it all in 2020 – Gabriel Keith

Top 10 Upsets of 2019

Honorable Mentions

Douglas Lima defeats Rory MacDonald via unanimous decision – Bellator 232

Ryan Bader defeats Fedor Emelianenko via knockout – Bellator 214

Rafael Lovato Jr. defeats Gegard Mousasi via majority decision – Bellator 223

Patricio Freire defeats Michael Chandler via technical knockout – Bellator 221

Top 10 Upsets of 2019

10) Jessica Andrade defeats Rose Namajunas via knockout – UFC 237

9) Amanda Ribas defeats Mackenzie Dern via decision – UFC Fight Night 161

8) Zhang Weili defeats Jessica Andrade via TKO – UFC Fight Night 157

7) Anthony Pettis defeats Stephen Thompson via KO – UFC Fight Night 148

6) Alexander Volkanovki defeats Jose Aldo via decision – UFC 237

5) Su Mudaerji decisions Andre Soukhamthath – UFC Fight Night 157

4) Jairzinho Rozenstruik defeats Alistair Overeem via KO – UFC on ESPN 7

3) Lina Lansberg defeats Macy Chiasson via decision – UFC Fight Night 160

2) Tristan Connelly defeats Michel Pereira via decision – UFC Fight Night 158

1) Alexander Volkanovski defeats Max Holloway via decision – UFC 245

Top 10 Breakout Fighters of 2019

Honorable Mentions

Rafael Lovato Jr.

Viviane Araújo

Paulo Costa

Brianna Van Buren

Top 10 Breakout Fighters of 2019

10) Kayla Harrison

9) Zabit Magomedsharipov

8) Petr Yan

7) Marina Rodriguez

6) Deiveson Figueiredo

5) Dominick Reyes

4) Alexander Volkanovski

3) Geoff Neal

2) Zhang WeiliFemale Breakout Fighter of 2019

1) Jairzinho Rozenstruik

*Please note that this year the runner up rule is being retroactively applied to 5th MMA Freak Awards (2016) and as a result Tatiana Suarez is being retroactively declared the Female Breakout Fighter of 2016.

Top 10 Male Fighters of 2019

Honorable Mentions

Charles Oliveira

Glover Teixeira

Joseph Benavidez

Cory Sandhagen

Top 10 Male Fighters of 2019

10) Kamaru Usman

9) Jon Jones

8) Henry Cejudo

7) Patricio Freire

6) Douglas Lima

5) Alexander Volkanovski

4) Jairzinho Rosenstruik

3) Demetrious Johnson

2) Israel Adesanya

1) Jorge Masvidal

Top 10 Female Fighters of 2019

10) Jessica Andrade

9) Julia Budd

8) Seo He Ham

7) Zhang Weili

6) Kayla Harrison

5) Ilima-Lei Macfarlane

4) Amanda Nunes

3) Valentina Shevchenko

2) Marina Rodriguez

1) Brianna Van Buren

Top 10 Moments of 2019

10) Alistair Overeem’s lip explodes courtesy of Jairzinho Rosenstruik

9) Combate Americas signs a broadcast deal with AXS TV

8) Anthem terminates Legacy Fighting Alliance’s AXS TV broadcast deal

7) The UFC makes a return to the Middle East for the first time with UFC 242

6) Henry Cejudo becomes dual division champ with win at bantamweight

5) Alexander Gustafsson, Georges St.-Pierre, Brock Lesnar, Chael Sonnen, Ben Askren, and Fedor Emelianenko all retire from MMA competition.

4) TJ Dillashaw tests positive for PEDs and vacates title while on suspension.

3) ESPN+ becomes the exclusive pay-per-view home of UFC events.

2) Professional Fighters League signs with ESPN following relaunch

1) Jorge Masvidal sets an UFC record for fastest knockout against Ben Askren

Top 10 Knockouts of 2019

Honorable Mentions

Zhang Weili defeats Jessica Andrade via TKO – UFC Fight Night 157

Justin Gaethje TKOs Donald Cerrone – UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Gaethje

Amanda Nunes defeats Holly Holm via TKO – UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos

A.J. McKee defeats Georgi Karakhanyan via knockout – Bellator 228

Kevin Lee defeats Gregor Gillespie via knockout – UFC 244: Masvidal vs. Diaz

Top 10 Knockouts of 2019

10) Douglas Lima knocksout Michael Page – Bellator 221: Chandler vs. Pitbull

9) Dominick Reyes defeats Chris Weidman via knockout – UFC on ESPN 6

8) Francis Ngannou defeats Junior dos Santos via TKO – UFC on ESPN 3

7) Irene Aldana knocksout Ketlen Vieira – UFC 245: Usman vs. Covington

6) Chan Sung Jung defeats Frankie Edgar via knockout – UFC Fight Night 165

5) Geoff Neal defeats Mike Perry via TKO – UFC 245: Usman vs. Covington

4) Jessica Andrade defeats Rose Namajunas via knockout – UFC 237

3) Valentina Shevchenko knocksout Jessica Eye – UFC 238: Cejudo vs. Moraes

2) Jairzinho Rozenstruik defeats Alistair Overeem via KO – UFC on ESPN 7

1) Jorge Masvidal defeats Ben Askren via KO – UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos

Top 10 Submissions of 2019

Honorable Mentions

Irene Aldana submits Bethe Correia – UFC 237: Namajunas vs. Andrade

Kron Gracie submits Alex Caceres – UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Vasquez

Nikita Krylov submits Ovince Saint Preux – UFC 236: Holloway vs. Poirier 2

Top 10 Submissions of 2019

10) Jim Miller submits Clay Guida – UFC on ESPN: Covington vs. Lawler

9) Kayla Harrison defeats Bobby Jo Dalziel via submission – PFL 7

8) Haim Gozali submits Artur Pronin – Bellator 234: Kharintov vs. Vassell

7) Goiti Yamauchi defeats Daron Cruickshank via submission – Bellator Japan

6) Bryce Mitchell submits Matt Sayes – UFC on ESPN: Overeem vs. Rosenstruik

5) Charles Oliveira submits David Teymur – UFC Fight Night 144

4) Dillon Danis submits Max Murphy – Bellator 222: MacDonald vs. Gracie

3) Demian Maia submits Ben Askren – UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Askren

2) Montana De La Rosa submits Nadia Kassem – UFC 234: Adesanya vs. Silva

1) A. J. McKee submits Derek Campos – Bellator 236: Macfarlane vs. Jackson

Top 10 Fights of 2019

10) Justin Gaethje defeats Edson Barboza via knockout – UFC on ESPN 2

9) Jon Jones defeats Thiago Santos via decision – UFC 239: Jones vs. Santos

8) Paulo Costa decisions Yoel Romero – UFC 241: Cormier vs. Miocic 2

7) Lorenz Larkin defeats Andrey Koreshkov via decision – Bellator 229

6) Tony Ferguson TKOs Donald Cerrone – UFC 238: Cejudo vs. Moraes

5) Jorge Masvidal defeats Nate Diaz via TKO – UFC 244: Masvidal vs. Diaz

4) Stephen Thompson decisions Vincente Luque – UFC 244: Masvidal vs. Diaz

3) Dustin Poirier decisions Max Holloway – UFC 236: Holloway vs. Poirier 2

2) Donald Cerrone TKOs Alexander Hernandez – UFC Fight Night 143

1) Kamaru Usman TKOs Colby Covington – UFC 245: Usman vs. Covington

Other MMA Awards