After a month of technical difficulties we are proud to announce that MMA Freak is back! The first article back is the recent fighter of the month lists.

March 2020

10) Israel Adesanya defeats Yoel Romero via unanimous decision victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

9) Nikita Krylov defeats Johnny Walker via unanimous decision victory method – UFC Fight Night: Lee vs. Oliveira

8) Gerald Meerschaert defeats Deron Winn via rear-naked choke submission victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

7) Rodolfo Vieira defeats Saparbek Safarov via arm-triangle choke submission victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

6) Gilbert Burns defeats Demian Maia via technical knockout by punches victory method – UFC Fight Night: Lee vs. Oliveira

5) Sean O’Malley defeats José Alberto Quiñónez via technical knockout by head kick and punches method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

4) Charles Oliveira defeats Kevin Lee via guillotine choke submission victory method – UFC Fight Night: Lee vs. Oliveira – Upset of the Month

3) Renato Moicano defeats Damir Hadžović via choke submission victory method – UFC Fight Night 170 – Submission of the Month

2) Beneil Dariush defeats Drakkar Klose via knockout by punch victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero – Knockout of the Month

1) Zhang Weili defeats Joanna Jędrzejczyk via split decision victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero – Fight of the Month

These two women left it all in the Octagon and it showed as both Zhang Weili and Joanna Jędrzejczyk were battered, Joanna more so.

April 2020

Due to the COVID-19 outbreak there were no MMA events during April.

May 2020

10) Casey Kenney defeats Louis Smolka via submission – UFC on ESPN 9

9) Brandon Royval defeats Tim Elliot via submission – UFC on ESPN 9

8) Thiago Moises submits Michael Johnson – UFC Fight Night 171

7) Glover Teixeira defeats Anthony Smith via TKO – UFC Fight Night 171

6) Henry Cejudo TKOs Dominick Cruz – UFC 249: Ferguson vs Gaethje

5) Drew Dober TKOs Alexander Hernandez – UFC Fight Night 171

4) Gilbert Burns defeats Tyron Woodley via unanimous decision victory method – UFC on ESPN: Woodley vs. Burns – Upset of the Month

3) Mackenzie Dern defeats Hannah Cifers via knee bar submission method – UFC on ESPN: Woodley vs. Burns – Submission of the Month

2) Francis Ngannou defeats Jairzinho Rozenstruik via knockout victory method – UFC 249: Ferguson vs. Gaethje – Knockout of the Month

The battle of the behemoths didn’t last long as Francis Ngannou was able to find Jairzinho Rozenstruik‘s chin and send him to dreamland.

1) Justin Gaethje defeats Tony Ferguson via technical knockout victory method – UFC 249: Ferguson vs. Gaethje – Fight of the Month

Only the hard fighting and hitting Justin Gaethje was able to finish Tony Ferguson‘s seven year winning streak and get the interim title.

MMA on Point