The following weight classes were active last month. Also due to inactivity the following fighters are ineligible: Brian Bowles, Mike Easton, Raphael Assuncao, Khabib Nurmagomedov, TJ Grant, Gilbert Melendez, Anthony Pettis, Nick Diaz, Rousimar Palhares, Hector Lombard, Rick Story, Tyron Woodley

Top 10 MMA Flyweights (1/14/16)

1) Demetrious Johnson (1) – Demetrious Johnson will defend his title against Henry Cejudo at UFC 197.
2) John Dodson (2)
3) Joseph Benavidez (3)
4) Henry Cejudo (4)
5) Jussier da Silva (5)
6) Ian McCall (6)
7) Kyoji Horiguchi (7)
8) John Moraga (8)
9) Zach Makovsky (9)
10) Ali Bagautinov (10)

Honorable Mentions

Chris Cariaso, Dustin Ortiz, Justin Scoggins, Ray “The Taxmexican Devil” Borg, Sergio Pettis

Top 10 Bantamweights (12/30/15)

1) Dominick Cruz (N/A) – Again Dominick Cruz proved ring rust isn’t a factor for him against TJ Dillashaw.
2) T.J. Dillashaw (1)
3) Renan Barao (2)
4) Urijah Faber (3)
5) Bibiano Fernandez (4)
6) Marlon Moraes (5)
7) Marcos Galvao (6)
8) Joe Warren (7)
9) Eduardo Dantas (9)
10) Michael McDonald (N/A)

Honorable Mentions

Takeya Mizugaki, Thomas Almeida, Bryan Caraway, John Lineker, Manvel “Manny” Gamburyan

Top 10 Lightweights (12/30/15)

 

1) Rafael dos Anjos (1) – A foot stopped Rafael dos Anjos from defending his title against Conor McGregor.
2) Donald Cerrone (3) – Was considered a candidate for a replacement against Conor McGregor but passed up.
3) Benson Henderson (4)*
4) Eddie Alvarez (5)
5) Will Brooks (6)
6) Michael Chandler (7)
7) Nate Diaz (8)
8) Michael Johnson (9)
9) Justin Gaethje (10)
10) Tony Ferguson (N/A)

Honorable Mentions

Dustin Poirier, Josh Thomson, Jim Miller, Shinya Aoki, Edson Barboza

Top 10 MMA Welterweights (1/21/16)

1) Robbie Lawler (1) – Rumors have been spreading that Robbie Lawler maybe facing Conor McGregor.
2) Rory MacDonald (4)
3) Carlos Condit (5)
4) Stephen Thompson (N/A)
5) Johny Hendricks (2)
6) Matt Brown (6)
7) Ben Askren (7)
8) Demian Maia (8)
9) Neil Magny (9)
10) Tarec Saffiedine (N/A)

Honorable Mentions

Erick ‘Indio’ Silva, Dong Hyun Kim, Jon Fitch, Andrey Kodreshkov, Benson Henerson*

Top 10 MMA Light Heavyweights (12/11/15)

1) Daniel Cormier (2) – Will be facing Jon Jones to defend his title and gain redemption at UFC 197.
2) Anthony Johnson (3) – Again defeated a contender in Ryan Bader to further make a case for another shot.
3) Alexander Gustafsson (4)
4) Glover Teixeira (5)
5) Ryan Bader (6)
6) Phil Davis (7)
7) Ovince St. Preux (8)
8) Liam McGeary (9)
9) Rashad Evans (10)
10) Muhammed Lawal (N/A)

Honorable Mentions

Mauricio Rua, Quinton “Rampage” Jackson, Nikita Krylov, Jimi Manuwa, Linton Vassell

Top 10 MMA Heavyweights (12/30/15)

1) Fabricio Werdum (1) – Fabricio Werdum will defend his title against Stipe Miocic at UFC 198.
2) Cain Velasquez (2) – Cain Velasquez recently lost a chance at a rematch due to a back injury.
3) Stipe Miocic (6)
4) Alistair Overeem (3)
5) Junior dos Santos (4)
6) Andrei Arlovski (5)
7) Travis Browne (7)
8) Mark Hunt (8)
9) Ben Rothwell (9)
10) Josh Barnett (10)

Honorable Mentions

Vitaly Minakov, Roy “Big Country” Nelson, Frank Mir, Jared Rosholt, Stefan Struve, Antonio Silva

*Benson Henderson is the only fighter to be ranked in multiple weight classes.