Note due to inactivity, Barb Honchak is ineligible for the rankings. Also previous rankings are in parenthesis:

Top 10 Featherweights (1/2/16)

1) Cristiane “Cyborg” Justino (1)

Cristiane Justino is going on vacation after successfully defending her title against Daria Ibragimova.

2) Marloes “Rumina” Coenen (2)

There have been other women’s fights since Marloes Coenen‘s last fight but no word on when she fights next.

3) Julia “The Jewel” Budd (3)
4) Latoya “Black Mamba” Walker (4)
5) Arlene “Angerfist” Blencrowe (5)
6) Faith “The Immortal” Van Duin (6)
7) Charmaine “Not So Sweet” Tweet (7)
8) Peggy “The Daywalker” Morgan (8)
9) Amanda Bell (9)
10) Gabby “Gabanator” Holloway (10)

Honorable Mentions

Cindy Dandois, Megan Anderson, Maria Hougaard, Andria Wawro, Daria Ibragimova

Top 10 Bantamweights (1/2/16)

1) Holly “Preacher’s Daughter” Holm (1)

Holly Holm will be defending her title against Miesha Tate at UFC 196, originally numbered UFC 197.

 

2) “Rowdy” Ronda Rousey (2)

At the present, Ronda Rousey is filming several movies including a remake of the Road House. No return before.

3) Miesha “Cupcake” Tate (3)

Miesha Tate finally gets that second title challenge, this time against Holly Holm at UFC 196 in Las Vegas.

4) “Alpha” Cat Zingano (4)
5) Alexis “Ally-Gator” Davis (5)
6) Amanda “Lioness” Nunes (6)
7) Julianna Pena (7)
8) Sara McMann (8)
9) Tonya “Triple Threat” Evinger (9)
10) Sarah Kaufman (10)

Honorable Mentions

Liz Carmouche, Lauren Murphy, Bethe Correia, Jessica “Evil” Eye, Raquel Pennington

Top 10 Flyweights (1/2/16)

1) Vanessa Porto (1)

Vanessa Porto is going to be one of several competitors in a tournament to crown an Interim Flyweight Champion.

2) Jennifer Maia (2)
3) Roxanne “Happy Warrior” Modafferi (3)
4) Julia Berezikova (4)
5) Juliana “Julie” Werner (5)
6) Poliana Botelho (6)
7) Marilia “Chocolate” Santos (7)
8) Kate Jackson (8)
9) Katlyn Chookagian (9)
10) Jingnan Xiong (10)

Honorable Mentions

Charlene Watt, Silvana Gomez, Mariana Morais, Jaymee Jones, Andrea Lee

Top 10 Strawweights (1/2/16)

1) Joanna Jedrzejczyk (1)

Joanna Jedrzejczyk will coach opposite title challenger Claudia Gadelha during The Ultimate Fighter 23.

2) Claudia “Claudinha” Gadelha (2)

If their fight following The Ultimate Fighter 23 is like their first bout, Claudia Gadelha is in for a major challenge.

3) Carla “Cookie Monster” Esparza (3)

Carla Esparza has been out of action since her fight with Joanna Jedrzejczyk where she had a shoulder injury.

4) Jessica “Jag” Aguilar (4)
5) Karolina Kowalkiewicz (5)
6) Valerie “Trouble” Letourneau (6)
7) Livia Renata Souza (7)
8) Maryna “The Iron Woman” Moroz (8)
9) Alexa Grasso (9)
10) Joanne Calderwood (10)

Honorable Mentions

Tecia Torres, Jessica Penne, Paige VanZant, Michelle “Karate Hottie” Waterson, Rose Namajunas

Top 10 Atomweights (1/2/16)

1) Ayaka Hamasaki (1)

There’s no word as to when Ayaka Hamasaki will be fighting or defending her title next, hopefully soon.

2) Herica Tiburcio (2)
3) “V.V” Mei Yamaguchi (3)
4) Amber “The Bully” Brown (4)
5) Naho “Sugi Rock” Sugiyama (5)
6) Mina Kurobe (6)
7) Jinh Yu Frey (7)
8) Kanna Asakura (8)
9) Julia Jones (9)
10) Emi Tomimatsu (10)

Honorable Mentions

Thaty Bergamaschi, Catherine Costigan, Irene Cabello, Satomi Takano, Kirstie Gannaway