Please note that the rankings are voted on by a panel of MMA Freak writers and the previous rankings on 7/1/14 are in parenthesis:

Featherweights

1. Cris “Cyborg” Justino (1) – Invicta Fighting Championships Featherweight Champion: Dropping to bantamweight December.

2. Marloes Coenen (2) – Former Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion: Probably returning to action in the fall or winter

3. Julia Budd (3) – Currently on a four fight winning streak and one could expect her to fight for the title sometime soon.

4. Pannie Kianzad (4)

5. Faith Van Duin (5)

6. Annalisa Bucci (6)

7. Maria Hougaard (7)

8. Talita Nogueira (9)

9. Latoya Walker (10)

10. Kate da Silva (N/A)

Bantamweights

1. Ronda Rousey (1) – Ultimate Fighting Championship Women’s Bantamweight Champion: Might face Gina Carano December.

2. Cat Zingano (tied 2) – Will be coming back to action on September 27th at UFC 178 against contender Amanda Nunes.

3. Sarah Kaufman (4) – Former Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Currently has nothing scheduled at present.

4. Miesha Tate (6) – Former Strikeforce Women’s Bantamweight Champion – Currently has nothing scheduled at the present time.

5. Jessica Eye (5)

6. Sara McMann (7)

7. Alexis Davis (tied 2)

8. Lauren Murphy (8) – Former Invicta Fighting Championships Bantamweight Champion: Recently signed with the UFC.

9. Liz Carmouche (9)

10. Holly Holm (10) – Former Legacy Fighting Championship Women’s Bantamweight Champion: Recently signed with the UFC.

Contenders

The following fighters received votes and are contenders: Rin Nakai, Tonya Evinger, Jessica Andrade, andAmanda Nunes.

Flyweights

1. Barb Honchak (1) – Invicta Fighting Championships Flyweight Champion: Currently has nothing scheduled at the present.

2. Vanessa Porto (2)

3. Jennifer Maia (3)

4. Kalindra Faria (4)

5. Juliana Werner (7)

6. Nina Ansaroff (8)

7. DeAnna Bennett (10)

8. Zoila Frausto (9) – Former Bellator Women’s Strawweight Champion: Last statement is that she’s considering a weight drop.

9. Viviane Pereira (N/A)

10. Pearl Gonzalez (N/A) – Xtreme Fighting Championships Women’s Flyweight Champion: Currently has nothing scheduled.

Strawweights

1. Jessica Aguilar (1) – World Series of Fighting’s Women’s Strawweight Champion: Has nothing currently scheduled at present.

2. Claudia Gadelha (3) – Skipped The Ultimate Fighter season 20 to fight in the first UFC Women’s Strawweight bout in history.

3. Carla Esparza (2) – Former Invicta Fighting Championship Strawweight Champion: Competing on The Ultimate Fighter 20.

4. Joanna Calderwood (4)

5. Katja Kankaanpaa (5)

6. Tecia Torres (7) – Competing in The Ultimate Fighter season 20 and is one of many women who doesn’t like Felice Herrig.

7. Mizuki Inoue (8)

8. Kalindra Faria (9)

9. Joanna Jedrezejczyk (N/A)

10. Felice Herrig (10) – Has supposedly gotten into some on set quarrels with fellow competitors on The Ultimate Fighter 20.

Contenders

The following fighters received votes for the division and are contenders: Bec Rawlings, Stephanie Eggink, and Emi Fujino.

Atomweights

1. Michelle Waterson (1) – Invicta Fighting Championships Atomweight Champion: Will defend her title at Invicta FC 8 on 9/6.

2. Seo Hee Haam (3)

3. Naho Sugiyama (4)

4. Amber Brown (5)

5. Yasuko Tamata (6)

6. Lacey Schuckman (7)

7. Simona Soukupova (8)

8. Sadae Numata (9)

9. Saori Ishioka (10)

10. Amy Davis (N/A)