Eric Barrak vs. Eric “Butterbean” Esch

Pic by SHERDOG.COM -click for source- Credit: Brian Townsend

Another month in 2013 has come and gone and we come to the last weekend with fights going on at various levels. So with that here we go:

KSW 24: Clash of Giants

Polish promotion Konfrontacja Sztuk Walki continues to dominate their market on Saturday September 28, at the Atlas Arena in Lodz, Poland:

Super Heavyweight Poland Mariusz Pudzianowski vs. United States Sean McCorkle
KSW Heavyweight Championship Poland Pawel Nastula vs. Poland Karol Bedorf
Middleweight Poland Michal Materla vs. Brazil Jay Silva
Welterweight Poland Borys Mankowski vs. United States Ben Lagman
Women’s Strawweight Poland Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs. Austria Jasminka Cive
Heavyweight Poland Marcin Rozalski vs. Australia Paul Slowinski
Featherweight Poland Anzor Azhiev vs. Poland Antur Sowinski
Heavyweight Poland Kamil Walus vs. England Oli Thompson
Lightweight Poland Mateusz Gamrot vs. England Andre Winner

RESPECT 10

German promotion Respect Fighting Championships puts on a night of a tournament and five of their titles up for contention this Friday 9/28:

Welterweight Championship DJAMIL “DYNAMITE” CHAN vs. MICHAEL “MACHINE” ERDINC

Heavyweight Championship BJÖRN “GAZELLE” SCHMIEDEBERG vs. “WALKING TROUBLE” DELIJA

Light Heavyweight Championship STEPHAN PÜTZ vs. TASSILO LAHR

Featherweight Championship MAX COGAGREAT vs. ANTUN “KILLER” RACIC

Welterweight Contenders NICK “DER IMPERATOR” HEIN vs. MUSA JANGUBAEV

Middleweight Contender Tournament Finals TBD vs. TBD

Lightweight Championship VLADO “SUNSHINE” SIKIC vs. URIEL ALBAMONTE

Welterweight bout SEBASTIAN “PUSTEBLUME” BARON vs. FATIH “FATALITY” BALCI

Heavyweight bout MARTIN “POPEYE” PIERSCINSKI vs. CALVIN “THE EXECUTIONER” LYONS

80 kg Catchweight bout FABIAN HINDENBERGALL vs. MICK MOKOYOKO

Women’s Flyweight bout AITEK EMADI vs. FRAN VANDERSTUKKEN

Middleweight Semifinal NICOLAS “PANDA” PENZER vs. RAFAL LEWON

Middleweight Semifinal WESLEY “IRON MONK” HOWARD vs. ROMAN KAPRANOV

Middleweight Reserve bout PHILIPP GRIEBLE vs. ADAM MUTALIEV

Glory 10 Los Angeles

This will probably be the last fight for the kickboxing promotion before they start on Spike. It features a small MW tournament on Saturday 9/28:

Middleweight Tournament: Joe Schilling vs. Stephen Wakeling
Middleweight Tournament: Artem Levin vs. Jason Wilnis
Jerome Le Banner vs. Sergei Kharitonov
Robin van Roosmalen vs. Shemsi Beqiri
Davit Kiria vs. Murthel Groenhart
Andy Ristie vs. Sanny Dahlbeck
Albert Kraus vs. Jordan Watson

King of the Cage: Boiling Point

The promotion has a fight card with three of their titles on the line at the Talking Stick Resort, Scottsdale, Arizona this Saturday September 28.

PANCRASE 252 – 20TH ANNIVERSARY

Celebrating their 20th Anniversary, Pancrase is holding a huge fight card at the Yokohama Cultural Center, Japan this Sunday September 29th:

Ryo Kawamura vs Kazuo ‘Yoshiki’ Takahashi
Isao Kobayashi vs Yoshiaki ‘Bancho’ Takahashi
Mitsuhisa Sunabe vs Noboru ‘Shinpei’ Tahara
Marlon ‘The Gladiator’ Sandro vs Yojiro Uchimura
Shungo Oyama vs Jordan Currie
Satoru Kitaoka vs Dom ‘I Hate You So Much’ O’Grady
Masanori Kanehara vs Joe ‘The Triangular Strangler’ Pearson
Will Noland vs Shinsho ‘Animal’ Anzai
Bogdan ‘Psycho’ Cristea vs Shinji ‘Torao Supernova’ Sasaki
Rin Nakai vs Tara LaRosa
Shunichi Shimizu vs Daniel ‘Agent Orange’ Swain
Hiroki Nagaoka vs Richie ‘Hellboy’ Whitson
Marcio ‘Gracinha’ Cesar vs Yuki ‘Brave Devil’ Baba
Taichi Nakajima vs Sirwan ‘Zohan’ Kakai
Takafumi Ito vs Yukio Sakaguchi

Unnamed Shooto Event

All that’s known about this card is that the main event is Kuniyoshi Hironaka vs Yoshihiro Koyama on September 29 in Tokyo, Japan.

Going to watch any other events? Please leave a comment!