The MMA Freak Awards are coming around a little later then last year but there have been times the awards came out later.

There has been another change of format this year as follows:

  • The Comeback of the Year category has been reinstated.

It should also be noted that in addition to the staff here at MMA Freak, votes were placed by you, the fans and the final results are a compilation of those combined votes.

With that out of the way, here are this year’s MMA Freak Awards:

Top 10 Articles of 2020

10) Top 10 Fights of November 2019 – Matthew Salzer

9) Top 10 Fights of January 2020 – Matthew Salzer

8) MMA Freak Rankings January 2020 – Matthew Salzer

7) Around the world of MMA: May 23rd – Matthew Salzer

6) MMA Freak Women’s Rankings February 2020 – Matthew Salzer

5) MMA Freak 2010s Decade Awards – Matthew Salzer

4) UFC Fight Night 171: Smith vs Glover review – Jake Staniland

3) UFC 249: Ferguson vs Gaethje review – Jake Staniland

2) UFC 249 Preview: Greg Hardy vs Yorgan De Castro – Jake Staniland

1) Henry Cejudo Analysis – Jake Staniland

Top 10 Comebacks of 2020

10) Beneil Dariush defeats Drakkar Klose via knockout by punch victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

9) Ariane Lipski defeats Luana Carolina via submission victory method – UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2 

8) Israel Adesanya defeats Yoel Romero via unanimous decision victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

7) Jan Błachowicz knocks out Corey Anderson – UFC Fight Night 167

6) Valentina Shevchenko defeats Jennifer Maia via decision victory method – UFC 255: Figueiredo vs. Perez

5) Deiveson Figueiredo draws with Brandon Moreno – UFC 256: Figueiredo vs. Moreno

4) Zhang Weili defeats Joanna Jędrzejczyk via split decision victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

3) Polyana Viana defeats Emily Whitmire via submission victory method – UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Rakic

2) Albert Gonzalez defeats Kastriot Xhema via technical knockout (retirement) – Bellator 249

1) Dana White and the UFC after the COVID-19 lockdowns

Top 10 Upsets of 2020

10) Khaos Williams defeats Abdul Razak Alhassan via knockout victory method – UFC Fight Night: Felder vs. dos Anjos

9) Charles Oliveira defeats Kevin Lee via guillotine choke submission victory method – UFC Fight Night: Lee vs. Oliveira

8) Cynthia Cavillo defeats Jessica Eye via unanimous decision victory method – UFC on ESPN: Eye vs. Cavillo

7) Vadim Nemkov TKOs Ryan Bader – Bellator 244

6) Jessica Andrade defeats Katlyn Chookagian via TKO method – UFC Fight Night: Ortega vs. The Korean Zombie

5) Curtis Blaydes defeats Junior dos Santos via technical knockout – UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. dos Santos

4) Carlos Diego Ferreira defeats Anthony Pettis via submission victory method – UFC 246: McGregor vs. Cowboy

3) Ciryl Gane defeats Junior dos Santos via technical knockout victory method – UFC 256: Figueiredo vs. Moreno

2) Juliana Velasquez defeats Ilima-Lei Macfarlane via decision – Bellator 254: Macfarlane vs. Velasquez

1) Gilbert Burns defeats Tyron Woodley via unanimous decision victory method – UFC on ESPN: Woodley vs. Burns

Top 10 Breakout Fighters of 2020

10) Sabina Mazo

9) Jeffrey Molina

8) Mallory Martin

7) Sean Brady

6) Juliana Velasquez

5) Marvin Vettori

4) Merab Dvashvilli

3) Kevin Holland

2) Amanda Ribas – Female Breakout Fighter of 2020

1) Khamzat Chimaev

Top 10 Male Fighters of 2020

10) Bobby Green

9) Israel Adesanya

8) Neil Magny

7) Timothy Johnson

6) Marcin Tybura

5) Brandon Moreno

4) Yaroslav Amosov

3) Khamzat Chimaev

2) Deiveson Figueiredo

1) Kevin Holland

Top 10 Female Fighters of 2020

10) Amanda Nunes

9) Zhang Weili

8) Carla Esparza

7) Yan Xiaonan

6) Amanda Ribas

5) Valentina Shevchenko

4) Cristiane Venâncio

3) Rita Phogat

2) Mackenzie Dern

1) Alesha Zappitella

Top 10 Moments of 2020

10) MMA Freak has technical difficulties and is shut down multiple times.

9) Cristiane Cyborg becomes the first woman to win all the major titles.

8) Return of XFC

7) Michael Chandler joins the UFC…finally.

6) UFC announces it’s leaving Reebok for Venum.

5) Henry Cejudo, Khabib Nurmagomedov, and Jon Fitch all retire from MMA.

4) UFC Fight Island

3) Return of Conor McGregor…again.

2) Bobby Green goes viral with his call for peace.

1) COVID-19 shuts down the MMA industry and the UFC comes back strong.

Top 10 Knockouts of 2020

10) Jiri Prochazka defeats Volkan Oezdemir via punch knockout victory method – UFC 251: Usman vs. Masvidal

9) Jamahal Hill defeats Ovince Saint Preux via technical knockout – UFC on ESPN: Hermansson vs. Vettori

8) Khamzat Chimaev defeats Gerald Meerschaert via knockout victory – UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley

7) Cody Garbrandt defeats Raphael Assuncao via punch knockout victory method – UFC 250: Nunes vs. Spencer

6) Beneil Dariush defeats Drakkar Klose via knockout by punch victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

5) Timothy Johnson defeats Tyrell Fortune via knockout (punches) victory method – Bellator 239: Ruth vs. Amosov

4) Curtis Blaydes defeats Junior dos Santos via technical knockout – UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. dos Santos

3) Francis Ngannou defeats Jairzinho Rozenstruik via knockout victory method – UFC 249: Ferguson vs. Gaethje

2) Joaquin Buckley defeats Impa Kasanganay via knockout (spinning kick) – UFC Fight Night: Moraes vs. Sandhagen

1) Beneil Dariush defeats Scott Holtzman via backfist knockout victory method – UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Oleinik

Top 10 Submissions of 2020

10) Renato Moicano defeats Damir Hadžović via choke submission victory method – UFC Fight Night 170

9) Brent Primus defeats Chris Bungard via submission (rear naked choke) – Bellator 240: Primus vs. Burgard

8) Ariane Lipski defeats Luana Carolina via submission victory method – UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2 

7) Mackenzie Dern defeats Randa Markos via submission victory – UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley

6) Aljamin Sterling defeats Corey Sandhagen via choke submission victory method – UFC 250: Nunes vs. Spencer

5) Jennifer Maia defeats Joanne Calderwood via submission victory – UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Shahbazyan

4) Khabib Nurmagomedov defeats Justin Gaethje via technical submission – UFC 254: Khabib vs. Gaethje

3) Deiveson Figueiredo defeats Alex Perez via submission victory method – UFC 255: Figueiredo vs. Perez

2) Sergio Pettis defeats Alfred Khashakyan via technical submission victory – Bellator 238: Budd vs. Cyborg

1) Mackenzie Dern defeats Hannah Cifers via knee bar submission method – UFC on ESPN: Woodley vs. Burns

Top 10 Fights of 2020

10) Valentina Shevchenko defeats Jennifer Maia via decision victory method – UFC 255: Figueiredo vs. Perez

9) Dan Hooker defeats Paul Felder via decision victory method – UFC Fight Night: Felder vs. Hooker

8) Dustin Poirier defeats Dan Hooker via unanimous decision victory method – UFC on ESPN: Poirier vs. Hooker

7) Brandon Royval defeats Kai Kara-Francis via submission victory method – UFC 253: Adesanya vs. Costa

6) Rose Namajunas defeats Jessica Andrade via split decision victory method – UFC 251: Usman vs. Masvidal

5) Deiveson Figueiredo draws with Brandon Moreno – UFC 256: Figueiredo vs. Moreno

4) Jake Hager defeats Brandon Calton via split decision victory method – Bellator 250: Mousasi vs. Lima

3) Justin Gaethje defeats Tony Ferguson via technical knockout victory method – UFC 249: Ferguson vs. Gaethje

2) Roxanne Modafferi defeats Maycee Barber via unanimous decision victory method – UFC 246: McGregor vs. Cowboy

1) Zhang Weili defeats Joanna Jędrzejczyk via split decision victory method – UFC 248: Adesanya vs. Romero

Congrats to all of our award winners!

MMA on Point